top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Euphoria Global Events ( trading as 'The Wedding Planner App' ) takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store, and process data that can identify you. We may update this policy and we reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes made will be made to this notice. 

2. The Information The Wedding Planner collects
 
We collect the minimum amount of information that we need to provide you with your user experience. Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. Most of the information about you that we process will have been provided by you. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. All of the information that we process is relevant to your user experience. 
 
3. Why The Wedding Planner ​ collects it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 4). You may update the answers to your questions at any time.

4. Sharing your information

You will receive a confidential service and we take that commitment seriously.

4.1 - We will only pass on information about you as an individual to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

4.2 - If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers, and services that may be of interest to you.

4.3 - In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or any governmental body.

4.4 - We will only pass on information about you as an individual to third parties overseas to enable us to perform the services you request.

We sometimes will use third parties to provide specific services for us. They may act as data processors on our behalf and we have written agreements with them. This means that they can not do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will hold your information securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

5. Data Protection

Euphoria Global Events (trading as 'The Wedding Planner ' is registered with the Information Commissioner in Belgium as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1992. Further details of the registration are available at http://www.privacycommission.be/en/privacy-act.

Your information will be stored and held in accordance with the relevant governing laws and regulations. 
 
6. Security
 
Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. 

As part of our data protection responsibilities, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your information is kept secure and confidential. 
 
8. Accessing and updating your personal information with The Wedding Planner
 
You have certain rights to access and control what we do with your information. You have the right to access your information; to request that we correct or update your information; to object to or request that we restrict processing your data in some circumstances, and to receive your information in a portable format. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time or to request that we delete your information. 

You should understand that exercising your rights could mean that we are no longer able to provide you with access to our services. If you withdraw your consent, the lawfulness of the processing that took place prior to the withdrawal will not be affected. 

We will let you have a copy of the personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from our Contact Us page.

9. Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us. We will endeavor to respond to you promptly.

bottom of page